Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement: Ensuring the confidentiality and protecting the personal information of individuals participating in public involvement processes and survey research is paramount. The Praxis Group™ is committed to protecting personal information in accordance with the principles of federal and provincial privacy legislation. This Privacy Statement will tell you more about the actions we take to protect your personal information and to conform to applicable federal or provincial legislation including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PEPIDA), Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), and Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP).

Personal Information – A Definition: Personal information refers to information that identifies an individual. Some examples include a person’s name, age, income or opinions. Personal information does not include the name, title, business or email address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization. However, if you participate in one of Praxis’ surveys as an employee of an organization, your responses will be treated as personal information.

Collection of Personal Information: Praxis collects personal information through means such as public consultation programs, surveys, and focus groups. This information is collected to help our clients develop projects that are acceptable or relevant to their stakeholders or markets. We only collect your personal information when we have obtained your consent or if permitted by law. As well, we will only collect information that is needed to fulfil the purposes we have identified and explained to you.

Your Consent: When you participate in one of our projects we will tell you how the personal information will be used so that you can decide if you want to provide your consent. You may provide consent orally, in writing, or by voluntarily completing a survey after reading the information about privacy.

Using and Sharing Personal Information: When we ask for your consent to collect personal information we will also identify the ways in which this information will be used and how it might be shared.

Length of Time Information is Used, Shared or Retained: We will use, disclose or retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law.

Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information: When you provide us with your personal information, Praxis relies on you to provide accurate information. Most of our contacts are short-term but if we are required to keep personal information and to use it on an ongoing basis we will endeavour to ensure the accuracy of this data.

Safeguarding Personal Information: Praxis has implemented security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, loss or theft, modifications and other threats. Our affiliates and other third parties providing services on our behalf are required by contract to observe the intent of The Praxis Group™ Privacy Statement. When personal information is no longer needed, the documentation is destroyed.

Reviewing Your Personal Information: You have the right to access your personal information and ask how the information is or has been used or shared. If you are concerned that we have inaccurate information about you, please write to us and we will respond within 45 days of receiving your request. We will make this information available to the extent permitted by law.

Challenging Our Compliance: You have the right to challenge our privacy practices by writing to our Privacy Officer at the address indicated below. You also have the right to make a complaint to the appropriate Privacy Commissioner. The Government of Canada and the Province of Alberta websites for privacy legislation are identified below.

Contacting The Praxis Group™

Privacy Officer, The Praxis Group™

221-2451 Dieppe Avenue S.W.

Calgary, Alberta, Canada  T3E 7K1

Phone: 403-245-6404

Fax: 403-249-8983

Email: roberts@praxis.ca


For More Information About Privacy Legislation

Federal Legislation

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PEPIDA)

http://www.privcom.gc.ca/index_e.asp

Alberta Provincial Legislation

Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA)

http://www.oipc.ab.ca/pipa/

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP)

http://foip.alberta.ca/

Featured Project

Alberta Health Services: Strategic Direction Consultation

In May 2009 Praxis designed and delivered an online survey for Alberta Health Services (AHS). The aim of the survey was to elicit feedback regarding the development of its strategic plan through comment on a new strategy document. All AHS employees were invited to voice their opinions by…